Atlas report

Who works on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics, and where

Among doctoral starts, Reinforcement Learning in Robotics takes 1.9 times the share it took over the previous three years, +23 683 people.

Published 7 October 2026.

Measured on the Founding Hires index of the AI research literature, 1 015 221 researchers, and refreshed every week.

The short answer

25 325 indexed researchers with a known country work on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics; the subject takes 1.9% of all subject assignments in the index.

Among doctoral starts, Reinforcement Learning in Robotics takes 1.9 times the share it took over the previous three years, +23 683 people.

10 204 people started on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics since 2024, 2.5 times the 4 131 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.7.

What stands out

Relative to its size, the United Kingdom leans hardest on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics: 2.5% of its subject assignments, 1.3 times the world share.

By country

China and the United States hold 60% of the people working on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics, more than the 53% the same two countries hold across all subjects.

Country reports: China, United States, United Kingdom, Germany, Canada, South Korea, France, India.

The twelve countries with the most researchers on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics.
CountryResearchersShare of the subjectShare of the country's researchers
China8 16832%1.9%
United States7 05228%2.4%
United Kingdom1 3355.3%2.5%
Germany1 1154.4%1.8%
Canada7172.8%2.2%
South Korea5622.2%1.5%
Hong Kong4992.0%2.3%
France4972.0%1.5%
India4962.0%1.1%
Japan4791.9%1.8%
Singapore3831.5%2.2%
Australia3521.4%1.6%

Newcomers by year

The 2025 intake for Reinforcement Learning in Robotics was 1.0 times the average of the three previous years, against 0.8 worldwide.

526 researchers on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

On 853 dated profiles, the median time from first paper to defence on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics is 4 years.

Researchers by year of first publication, up to 2025, the last full year indexed.
First publicationNew on Reinforcement Learning in RoboticsShare of the world's newcomers
20199594.9%
20209974.8%
20211 1844.8%
20221 5184.5%
20231 4294.7%
20241 2694.3%
20251 3795.5%

Compared with subjects of the same size

Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning and Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques are the subjects closest in size. The growth column is where they part. Reports: Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning.

Three subjects of similar size, same measures.
Reinforcement Learning in RoboticsAdversarial Robustness in Machine LearningAdvanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques
Researchers25 32525 32425 673
Largest countryChinaChinaChina
Newcomers, recent against previous window2.52.70.9

Method

Subjects follow the OpenAlex taxonomy, on the profiles that carry one; a person can carry several, so shares are shares of subject assignments. A country is where the institution sits. Newcomers are dated by first publication, and a doctorate in progress is a junior profile with a first publication and no dated defence. The index is built from arXiv, OpenAlex, ORCID and DBLP and grows every night. See the atlas, how to find and hire AI researchers and how long an AI doctorate takes.

Common questions

How many researchers work on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics?
25 325 researchers in the Founding Hires index carry Reinforcement Learning in Robotics as a subject, across the largest countries, as of October 2026. Worldwide the subject holds 1.9% of all subject assignments.
Which countries lead on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics?
China (8 168), United States (7 052), United Kingdom (1 335).
Is Reinforcement Learning in Robotics growing?
Yes, faster than the world. Since 2024, 10 204 people in Reinforcement Learning in Robotics published for the first time, against 4 131 over the three years before, a ratio of 2.5 where the world sits at 1.7.
How many doctorates on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics are in progress?
526 researchers on Reinforcement Learning in Robotics declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

The names behind the numbers

Every count on this page is a list in the index.

Search it by subject and country to find who leads the work today, and set an alert on the ones about to come free, for $179 a month or 149 € in the euro area. Or hand the search over and pay only when someone joins.