Atlas report

Who works on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques, and where

3 555 people started on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques since 2024, 0.9 times the 4 057 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.7.

Published 11 October 2026.

Measured on the Founding Hires index of the AI research literature, 1 015 221 researchers, and refreshed every week.

The short answer

25 673 indexed researchers with a known country work on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques; the subject takes 1.9% of all subject assignments in the index.

3 555 people started on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques since 2024, 0.9 times the 4 057 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.7.

The 2025 intake for Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques was 0.4 times the average of the three previous years, against 0.8 worldwide.

What stands out

Relative to its size, China leans hardest on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques: 2.7% of its subject assignments, 1.4 times the world share.

By country

Two countries, China and the United States, account for 61% of Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques, against 53% of the whole index for the same pair.

Country reports: China, United States, South Korea, Germany, India, United Kingdom, France, Japan, Canada, Australia, Italy.

The twelve countries with the most researchers on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques.
CountryResearchersShare of the subjectShare of the country's researchers
China11 82646%2.7%
United States3 95115%1.3%
South Korea9453.7%2.5%
Germany8063.1%1.3%
India7312.8%1.6%
United Kingdom6972.7%1.3%
France5512.1%1.6%
Japan5152.0%2.0%
Canada4341.7%1.4%
Hong Kong4111.6%1.9%
Australia3611.4%1.7%
Italy3271.3%1.3%

Newcomers by year

712 researchers on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

On 1 048 dated profiles, the median time from first paper to defence on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques is 5.0 years.

Researchers by year of first publication, up to 2025, the last full year indexed.
First publicationNew on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval TechniquesShare of the world's newcomers
20199444.8%
20209274.5%
20211 1204.6%
20221 5764.7%
20231 3614.5%
20249623.2%
20255592.2%

Compared with subjects of the same size

Reinforcement Learning in Robotics and Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning are the subjects closest in size. The growth column is where they part. Reports: Reinforcement Learning in Robotics, Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning.

Three subjects of similar size, same measures.
Advanced Image and Video Retrieval TechniquesReinforcement Learning in RoboticsAdversarial Robustness in Machine Learning
Researchers25 67325 32525 324
Largest countryChinaChinaChina
Newcomers, recent against previous window0.92.52.7

Method

Subjects follow the OpenAlex taxonomy, on the profiles that carry one; a person can carry several, so shares are shares of subject assignments. A country is where the institution sits. Newcomers are dated by first publication, and a doctorate in progress is a junior profile with a first publication and no dated defence. The index is built from arXiv, OpenAlex, ORCID and DBLP and grows every night. See the atlas, how to find and hire AI researchers and how long an AI doctorate takes.

Common questions

How many researchers work on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques?
25 673 researchers in the Founding Hires index carry Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques as a subject, across the largest countries, as of October 2026. Worldwide the subject holds 1.9% of all subject assignments.
Which countries lead on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques?
China (11 826), United States (3 951), South Korea (945).
Is Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques growing?
Yes, slower than the world. Since 2024, 3 555 people in Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques published for the first time, against 4 057 over the three years before, a ratio of 0.9 where the world sits at 1.7.
How many doctorates on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques are in progress?
712 researchers on Advanced Image and Video Retrieval Techniques declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

The names behind the numbers

Every count on this page is a list in the index.

Search it by subject and country to find who leads the work today, and set an alert on the ones about to come free, for $179 a month or 149 € in the euro area. Or hand the search over and pay only when someone joins.