Atlas report

Who works on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning, and where

Relative to its size, Singapore leans hardest on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning: 3.2% of its subject assignments, 1.7 times the world share.

Published 1 October 2026.

Measured on the Founding Hires index of the AI research literature, 974 566 researchers, and refreshed every week.

The short answer

24 271 indexed researchers with a known country work on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning; the subject takes 1.9% of all subject assignments in the index.

Relative to its size, Singapore leans hardest on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning: 3.2% of its subject assignments, 1.7 times the world share.

Since 2024, Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning drew 10 427 newcomers against 4 110 in the previous window, a ratio of 2.5 where the average subject sits at 1.6.

What stands out

Among doctoral starts, Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning takes 1.8 times the share it took over the previous three years, +22 878 people.

In 2025, the last full year, Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning gained 1.2 times as many new researchers as in an average year of the three before; the world figure is 0.8.

By country

China and the United States hold 56% of the people working on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning, more than the 53% the same two countries hold across all subjects.

Country reports: China, United States, Germany, United Kingdom, India, South Korea, France.

The twelve countries with the most researchers on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning.
CountryResearchersShare of the subjectShare of the country's researchers
China6 83628%1.7%
United States6 64327%2.3%
Germany1 2045.0%2.0%
United Kingdom1 1274.6%2.2%
India7193.0%1.6%
Canada6982.9%2.2%
South Korea5632.3%1.5%
Australia5542.3%2.7%
Singapore5212.1%3.2%
France5132.1%1.5%
Hong Kong4511.9%2.2%
Italy3741.5%1.5%

Newcomers by year

594 researchers on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

On 796 dated profiles, the median time from first paper to defence on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning is 5.0 years.

Researchers by year of first publication, up to 2025, the last full year indexed.
First publicationNew on Adversarial Robustness in Machine LearningShare of the world's newcomers
20199464.9%
20201 0455.1%
20211 2095.0%
20221 5304.6%
20231 3714.6%
20241 3144.5%
20251 6837.0%

Compared with subjects of the same size

Set against Reinforcement Learning in Robotics and Advanced Vision and Imaging, two subjects of similar headcount, the difference is the pace of entry.

Three subjects of similar size, same measures.
Adversarial Robustness in Machine LearningReinforcement Learning in RoboticsAdvanced Vision and Imaging
Researchers24 27124 35324 008
Largest countryChinaChinaChina
Newcomers, recent against previous window2.52.30.9

Method

Subjects follow the OpenAlex taxonomy, on the profiles that carry one; a person can carry several, so shares are shares of subject assignments. A country is where the institution sits. Newcomers are dated by first publication, and a doctorate in progress is a junior profile with a first publication and no dated defence. The index is built from arXiv, OpenAlex, ORCID and DBLP and grows every night. See the atlas, how to find and hire AI researchers and how long an AI doctorate takes.

Common questions

How many researchers work on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning?
24 271 researchers in the Founding Hires index carry Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning as a subject, across the largest countries, as of September 2026. Worldwide the subject holds 1.9% of all subject assignments.
Which countries lead on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning?
China (6 836), United States (6 643), Germany (1 204).
Is Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning growing?
Yes, faster than the world. Since 2024, 10 427 people in Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning published for the first time, against 4 110 over the three years before, a ratio of 2.5 where the world sits at 1.6.
How many doctorates on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning are in progress?
594 researchers on Adversarial Robustness in Machine Learning declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

The names behind the numbers

Every count on this page is a list in the index.

Search it by subject and country to find who leads the work today, and set an alert on the ones about to come free, for $179 a month or 149 € in the euro area. Or hand the search over and pay only when someone joins.