Atlas report

Who works on Neural Networks and Applications, and where

2 100 people started on Neural Networks and Applications since 2024, 0.6 times the 3 568 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.7.

Published 16 October 2026.

Measured on the Founding Hires index of the AI research literature, 1 027 515 researchers, and refreshed every week.

The short answer

16 930 indexed researchers with a known country work on Neural Networks and Applications; the subject takes 1.2% of all subject assignments in the index.

2 100 people started on Neural Networks and Applications since 2024, 0.6 times the 3 568 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.7.

The 2025 intake for Neural Networks and Applications was 0.3 times the average of the three previous years, against 0.8 worldwide.

What stands out

Relative to its size, Switzerland leans hardest on Neural Networks and Applications: 2.3% of its subject assignments, 1.8 times the world share.

By country

Two countries, the United States and China, account for 44% of Neural Networks and Applications, against 53% of the whole index for the same pair.

Country reports: United States, China, Germany, United Kingdom, France, India, Japan, Italy, Canada, South Korea, Switzerland.

The twelve countries with the most researchers on Neural Networks and Applications.
CountryResearchersShare of the subjectShare of the country's researchers
United States3 90423%1.3%
China3 57021%0.8%
Germany1 0216.0%1.7%
United Kingdom8314.9%1.6%
France6433.8%1.9%
India6233.7%1.3%
Japan5063.0%1.9%
Italy4882.9%2.0%
Canada4642.7%1.4%
South Korea4282.5%1.1%
Switzerland3452.0%2.3%
Spain3271.9%1.9%

Newcomers by year

573 researchers on Neural Networks and Applications declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

On 1 112 dated profiles, the median time from first paper to defence on Neural Networks and Applications is 4.0 years.

Researchers by year of first publication, up to 2025, the last full year indexed.
First publicationNew on Neural Networks and ApplicationsShare of the world's newcomers
20197974.1%
20208384.0%
20219733.9%
20221 3834.1%
20231 2124.0%
20241 3254.4%
20253921.5%

Compared with subjects of the same size

Anomaly Detection Techniques and Applications and Video Surveillance and Tracking Methods are the subjects closest in size. The growth column is where they part.

Three subjects of similar size, same measures.
Neural Networks and ApplicationsAnomaly Detection Techniques and ApplicationsVideo Surveillance and Tracking Methods
Researchers16 93017 21617 459
Largest countryUnited StatesChinaChina
Newcomers, recent against previous window0.60.70.6

Method

Subjects follow the OpenAlex taxonomy, on the profiles that carry one; a person can carry several, so shares are shares of subject assignments. A country is where the institution sits. Newcomers are dated by first publication, and a doctorate in progress is a junior profile with a first publication and no dated defence. The index is built from arXiv, OpenAlex, ORCID and DBLP and grows every night. See the atlas, how to find and hire AI researchers and how long an AI doctorate takes.

Common questions

How many researchers work on Neural Networks and Applications?
16 930 researchers in the Founding Hires index carry Neural Networks and Applications as a subject, across the largest countries, as of October 2026. Worldwide the subject holds 1.2% of all subject assignments.
Which countries lead on Neural Networks and Applications?
United States (3 904), China (3 570), Germany (1 021).
Is Neural Networks and Applications growing?
Yes, slower than the world. Since 2024, 2 100 people in Neural Networks and Applications published for the first time, against 3 568 over the three years before, a ratio of 0.6 where the world sits at 1.7.
How many doctorates on Neural Networks and Applications are in progress?
573 researchers on Neural Networks and Applications declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

The names behind the numbers

Every count on this page is a list in the index.

Search it by subject and country to find who leads the work today, and set an alert on the ones about to come free, for $179 a month or 149 € in the euro area. Or hand the search over and pay only when someone joins.