Atlas report

Who works on Advanced Graph Neural Networks, and where

9 175 people started on Advanced Graph Neural Networks since 2024, 2.5 times the 3 604 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.6.

Published 3 October 2026.

Measured on the Founding Hires index of the AI research literature, 974 566 researchers, and refreshed every week.

The short answer

22 054 indexed researchers with a known country work on Advanced Graph Neural Networks; the subject takes 1.7% of all subject assignments in the index.

9 175 people started on Advanced Graph Neural Networks since 2024, 2.5 times the 3 604 of the three years before; across all subjects the ratio is 1.6.

Relative to its size, Hong Kong leans hardest on Advanced Graph Neural Networks: 2.7% of its subject assignments, 1.6 times the world share.

What stands out

Among doctoral starts, Advanced Graph Neural Networks takes 1.6 times the share it took over the previous three years, +16 695 people.

The 2025 intake for Advanced Graph Neural Networks was 1.1 times the average of the three previous years, against 0.8 worldwide.

By country

China and the United States hold 64% of the people working on Advanced Graph Neural Networks, more than the 53% the same two countries hold across all subjects.

Country reports: China, United States, Germany, United Kingdom, South Korea, Canada, India, France.

The twelve countries with the most researchers on Advanced Graph Neural Networks.
CountryResearchersShare of the subjectShare of the country's researchers
China9 73544%2.4%
United States4 30920%1.5%
Germany8543.9%1.4%
United Kingdom6833.1%1.3%
Hong Kong5742.6%2.7%
South Korea4972.3%1.3%
Australia4822.2%2.3%
Canada4412.0%1.4%
India4332.0%0.9%
France4061.8%1.2%
Italy3351.5%1.4%
Singapore3241.5%2.0%

Newcomers by year

534 researchers on Advanced Graph Neural Networks declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

Researchers by year of first publication, up to 2025, the last full year indexed.
First publicationNew on Advanced Graph Neural NetworksShare of the world's newcomers
20196883.6%
20207613.7%
20211 0194.2%
20221 3484.0%
20231 2374.2%
20241 0493.6%
20251 2785.3%

Compared with subjects of the same size

Set against Advanced Vision and Imaging and Explainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI), two subjects of similar headcount, the difference is the pace of entry.

Three subjects of similar size, same measures.
Advanced Graph Neural NetworksAdvanced Vision and ImagingExplainable Artificial Intelligence (XAI)
Researchers22 05424 00820 053
Largest countryChinaChinaUnited States
Newcomers, recent against previous window2.50.93.5

Method

Subjects follow the OpenAlex taxonomy, on the profiles that carry one; a person can carry several, so shares are shares of subject assignments. A country is where the institution sits. Newcomers are dated by first publication, and a doctorate in progress is a junior profile with a first publication and no dated defence. The index is built from arXiv, OpenAlex, ORCID and DBLP and grows every night. See the atlas, how to find and hire AI researchers and how long an AI doctorate takes.

Common questions

How many researchers work on Advanced Graph Neural Networks?
22 054 researchers in the Founding Hires index carry Advanced Graph Neural Networks as a subject, across the largest countries, as of September 2026. Worldwide the subject holds 1.7% of all subject assignments.
Which countries lead on Advanced Graph Neural Networks?
China (9 735), United States (4 309), Germany (854).
Is Advanced Graph Neural Networks growing?
Yes, faster than the world. Since 2024, 9 175 people in Advanced Graph Neural Networks published for the first time, against 3 604 over the three years before, a ratio of 2.5 where the world sits at 1.6.
How many doctorates on Advanced Graph Neural Networks are in progress?
534 researchers on Advanced Graph Neural Networks declare a doctorate in progress on their ORCID record, started and without an end date yet.

The names behind the numbers

Every count on this page is a list in the index.

Search it by subject and country to find who leads the work today, and set an alert on the ones about to come free, for $179 a month or 149 € in the euro area. Or hand the search over and pay only when someone joins.